Logo
Registration
Personal data
General information
Company information
Operational information
Supplier category capabilities
Documents
Certificates (0)
Contacts
Finish
Supplier registration > Privacy policy
Privacy policy
Please confirm the terms listed below. Note: it is required to 1) check the box in the upper light blue area and 2) click "Accept".

Data Protection (Mandatory)

Information of Data Protection Supplier portal eRFX

 

Preamble

This data protection declaration provides information to the data subject in accordance with the data protection provisions, in particular in respect of Art. 13 DSGVO in conjunction with s. 43 DSG 2018 and the related processing of personal data when using the supplier portal erfx.magna.com (hereinafter: "eRFX") of the Magna Group (hereinafter: "MAGNA" or "Group"). Protecting your personal data is very important to MAGNA. We always process your personal data in accordance with the statutory conditions and guarantee a high level of protection for your data.

 

Responsible for the processing:

MAGNA Steyr Fahrzeugtechnik AG & Co KG

Liebenauer Hauptstraße 317

8041 Graz, Austria

E-Mail: erfx.support@magna.com

 

1. Purpose of the processing, legal basis and justified interest

Personal data is processed in order to establish supplier relationships with MAGNA. The supplier portal here serves as a communication platform for managing supplier information for further use in tenders and rfqs, as well as for further contract initiation.

The information requested as part of the initial registration and the annually binding data update (such as contact data, job title/area of responsibility) is thus required either on the basis of (i) Art. 6 I lit. b DSGVO "performance of a contract" or for "precontractual measures", or it represents voluntary information provided by the supplier in the course of registration.

When visiting the supplier portal, data is also collected about access and user activities (so-called server logfiles). This technical access information on the basis of (iii) Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO ("Justified interest") exclusively serves to improve the usability of our offer and, if necessary, to be able to detect and correct any technical problems early.

 

2. Transmission to third-party countries

Internal use by Magna of eRFX is envisaged worldwide. Your personal data is therefore also transmitted to third-party countries. Magna guarantees an appropriate level of data protection when transmitting data to third-party countries by concluded standard contractual clauses.

 

3. Cookies

Cookies are small text files, which are saved on your computer when using the supplier portal. These are used in order to provide the application to the users. All cookies are used exclusively for the application itself and no information is forwarded to third parties. The following cookies are used when using the portal:

a) Authentication cookies

The cookie serves to identify the user during and after logging in to the portal. The cookie is only issued for the duration of the user session. After logging out or timing out of the user session, it is no longer valid.

b) Identifying cookies

The cookie is created in order to suppress repeating Popup-Blocker Checks. The cookie is only issued for the duration of a browser session.

c) Identification cookies

The cookie is set after a successful login and contains a fingerprint of the browser/end device. It is valid for 180 days and supports a repeating user each time they log in. Among other things, the login screen displays their avatar and, if applicable, they are referred to other possible authentication procedures.

d) General information

The cookie is set after the user has consented to the use of cookies. Corresponding information is displayed on the login page. The cookie is only issued for the duration of a browser session.

 

4. Recipient

The supplier portal serves the group-wide selection of suppliers. The supplier data is provided to all Magna sites. An overview of the global Magna sites is available at magna.com.

 

5. Storage period

After termination of the business relationship, the data will be stored for a further eleven years. Records supporting the quotation and approval processes for direct and indirect orders are deleted after eight years.

 

6. Your rights

As data subject you have the rights to information in principle as to what personal data about you has been stored. If your request does not conflict with a statutory duty to retain data, you are entitled to correction of incorrect data and to deletion or restriction of the processing of personal data. If the processing is based on consent (according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO), this consent can be revoked at any time without the legality of the processing undertaken on the basis of the consent until it was revoked. In addition, you have a right of data portability. To exercise these rights, please contact the responsible department or your data protection officer.

To exercise these rights, please contact the responsible department (erfx.support@magna.com). You also have the possibility to address complaints directly to the Austrian data protection authority (www.dsb.gv.at).